Skip to main content
My Toolyard

World History Timeline

Search, filter or jump by era. Try 'Today in history' for events that happened on this date.

  • No training on your data
  • Region: global
30 events
  1. AncientAfrica

    Egypt unified under Narmer

    The first dynasty of pharaohs forms a single Egyptian state along the Nile.

    Why it matters: Foundation for 3,000 years of continuous civilization.

    c. 3100 BCE
  2. AncientAfrica

    Great Pyramid of Giza

    Built during the Fourth Dynasty as a tomb for Pharaoh Khufu.

    Why it matters: Tallest human-made structure for ~3,800 years.

    c. 2600 BCE
  3. AncientMiddle East

    Code of Hammurabi

    Babylonian king issues one of the earliest written legal codes.

    Why it matters: Pioneered the idea of fixed, public laws.

    c. 1750 BCE
  4. ClassicalEurope

    Democracy in Athens

    Cleisthenes' reforms create direct citizen rule.

    Why it matters: First major experiment with democracy.

    508 BCE
  5. ClassicalAsia

    Qin unifies China

    Qin Shi Huang founds the first centralized Chinese empire.

    Why it matters: Standardized writing, weights and roads — set China's trajectory.

    221 BCE
  6. ClassicalEurope

    Roman Empire founded

    Augustus becomes the first emperor of Rome.

    Why it matters: Shaped law, language and infrastructure across Europe and beyond.

    27 BCE
  7. MedievalMiddle East

    Hijra of Muhammad

    Muhammad's migration to Medina marks the start of the Islamic calendar.

    Why it matters: Birth of the world's second-largest religion.

    622 CE
  8. MedievalEurope

    Norman conquest of England

    William the Conqueror defeats King Harold at Hastings.

    Why it matters: Reshaped English language, law and aristocracy.

    14 Oct 1066
  9. MedievalEurope

    Magna Carta

    English barons force King John to sign limits on royal power.

    Why it matters: Cornerstone of constitutional government.

    15 Jun 1215
  10. MedievalAsia

    Marco Polo travels to China

    Venetian merchant journeys along the Silk Road to Kublai Khan's court.

    Why it matters: Opened European imagination to Asia.

    1271
  11. MedievalEurope

    Black Death reaches Europe

    Bubonic plague kills 30–60% of Europe's population in five years.

    Why it matters: Reshaped labor, religion and society.

    1347
  12. Early ModernEurope

    Gutenberg's printing press

    Movable-type printing dramatically lowers the cost of books.

    Why it matters: Triggered the Reformation, the Scientific Revolution and mass literacy.

    1440
  13. Early ModernAmericas

    Columbus reaches the Americas

    European arrival reshapes the world by force and exchange.

    Why it matters: Began the Columbian exchange — and centuries of colonization.

    12 Oct 1492
  14. Early ModernEurope

    Copernicus publishes heliocentrism

    Argues that Earth orbits the Sun, not vice versa.

    Why it matters: Launched the Scientific Revolution.

    1543
  15. Early ModernAmericas

    Mayflower lands in Plymouth

    English Separatists found a colony in present-day Massachusetts.

    Why it matters: Foundational to the United States' founding myth.

    1620
  16. Early ModernAmericas

    US Declaration of Independence

    Thirteen colonies declare independence from Great Britain.

    Why it matters: Inspired democratic revolutions worldwide.

    4 Jul 1776
  17. Early ModernEurope

    French Revolution begins

    The storming of the Bastille launches a decade of upheaval.

    Why it matters: Ended absolute monarchy in France and reshaped Europe.

    14 Jul 1789
  18. IndustrialAmericas

    Haitian independence

    Haiti becomes the first nation born from a successful slave revolt.

    Why it matters: Shook the foundations of Atlantic slavery.

    1804
  19. IndustrialEurope

    Origin of Species published

    Darwin proposes evolution by natural selection.

    Why it matters: Transformed biology and our place in nature.

    24 Nov 1859
  20. IndustrialAfrica

    Suez Canal opens

    Connects the Mediterranean to the Red Sea.

    Why it matters: Cut weeks off global shipping routes.

    17 Nov 1869
  21. ModernGlobal

    World War I begins

    An assassination in Sarajevo escalates into a global war.

    Why it matters: Ended four empires and reshaped the 20th century.

    28 Jul 1914
  22. ModernEurope

    Russian Revolution

    Bolsheviks seize power and establish the Soviet state.

    Why it matters: Launched the largest political experiment of the century.

    1917
  23. ModernGlobal

    World War II begins

    Germany invades Poland; the war becomes global by 1941.

    Why it matters: Deadliest conflict in human history.

    1 Sep 1939
  24. ModernAsia

    Indian independence & partition

    British India splits into India and Pakistan.

    Why it matters: Birth of the world's largest democracy; mass displacement.

    15 Aug 1947
  25. ModernGlobal

    Sputnik launched

    The USSR puts the first artificial satellite in orbit.

    Why it matters: Opened the Space Age and the space race.

    4 Oct 1957
  26. ModernGlobal

    Apollo 11 Moon landing

    Neil Armstrong and Buzz Aldrin become the first humans on the Moon.

    Why it matters: Greatest engineering feat of the 20th century.

    20 Jul 1969
  27. ContemporaryEurope

    Fall of the Berlin Wall

    Peaceful protests bring down the Iron Curtain symbol.

    Why it matters: Began the end of the Cold War.

    9 Nov 1989
  28. ContemporaryAfrica

    End of apartheid in South Africa

    Nelson Mandela elected president in the first free elections.

    Why it matters: Ended a half-century of legalized racial segregation.

    27 Apr 1994
  29. ContemporaryAmericas

    September 11 attacks

    Coordinated al-Qaeda attacks kill nearly 3,000 in the US.

    Why it matters: Reshaped global security and US foreign policy.

    11 Sep 2001
  30. ContemporaryGlobal

    COVID-19 pandemic declared

    WHO declares a global pandemic as SARS-CoV-2 spreads worldwide.

    Why it matters: Largest disruption to daily life since WWII.

    11 Mar 2020
Education & Learning LabHistory & Civics

World History Timeline — Overview

About this tool

What is World History Timeline?

World History Timeline is a free, browser-based utilities tool on MyToolyard. Major events across every era — filter by region and see why each one mattered.

What it does

What does World History Timeline do?

World History Timeline focuses on doing one thing well.

  • 100% client-side — your input never leaves your device
  • Instant results with sub-100ms interactions
  • Works fully offline once loaded
How to use

How to use World History Timeline

  1. 1
    Open the tool

    No sign-up needed — it loads instantly.

  2. 2
    Enter your input

    Paste, type, or upload your content.

  3. 3
    Use the result

    Copy, download or share the output.

Good to know

Privacy & cost

This tool runs entirely in your browser. Nothing is uploaded, logged, or saved on our servers — safe for confidential or proprietary data.

Value & benefits

Why people pick this tool

  • Free forever — no premium tier, no caps
  • Zero data collection — input stays in your browser
  • Mobile-friendly with full keyboard navigation

Read our disclosures, privacy policy and terms.